Contact & Staff List


General Enquiries

Our office is open from 8am to 4:30pm Monday to Friday

Phone: (03) 474 0496
Fax: (03) 474 1668

International Phone: +64 3 474 0496
International Fax: +64 3 474 1668

E-Mail: admin@otagogirls.school.nz

Physical Address:
Otago Girls' High School
41 Tennyson Street
Dunedin, Otago 9016
New Zealand

Useful Contacts:

Attendance Office: (03) 471 9727
Guidance Counsellor: (03) 471 9729
Careers: (03) 471 9722
Gymnasium: (03) 471 9721

 

School Board

Bridget Davidson

Bridget Davidson (Principal)

Phil Marsh

Phil Marsh (Presiding Member)

Deb Tasi-Cordtz

Deb Tasi-Cordtz (Deputy Presiding Member)

Shane de la Harpe

Shane de la Harpe (Parent Representative)

Ricky Hohaia-Fife

Ricky Hohaia-Fife (Parent Representative)

Sharon Knowles

Sharon Knowles (Parent Representative)

Shakila Rizwan

Shakila Rizwan (Parent Representative)

Kyla Mullen

Kyla Mullen (Parent Representative)

Terry Curtis

Terry Curtis (Staff Representative)

Paige Milburn

Paige Milburn (Student Representative)

Senior Leadership Team

Ms Kathryn Dick

Ms Kathryn Dick (Deputy Principal, English Teacher)
BA(Hons), DipTchg, DipGrad Theatre Studies
dk@otagogirls.school.nz

Mrs Sue Porter

Mrs Sue Porter (Deputy Principal, English Teacher)
MTchg, BEd, Dip Tchg, Cert Ed.Mgt (Otago Uni) Cert Gifted Ed
ptr@otagogirls.school.nz

Mr Chris Richards

Mr Chris Richards (Deputy Principal, Biology and Science Teacher)
BSc, DipTchg, PGCert Tchg
rs@otagogirls.school.nz

Teaching Staff

Mrs Katherine Boomer

Mrs Katherine Boomer (Dean of International Students, English Language)
BA, DipTchg, Cert TESOL, Cert TEAL
bm@otagogirls.school.nz

Ms Jeanette Chapman

Ms Jeanette Chapman (Mathematics Teacher, HOD Mathematics)
BSc, DipGrad(Statistics), DipTchg
ch@otagogirls.school.nz

Mrs Nicola Chapman

Mrs Nicola Chapman (Year 12 Dean and English Teacher)
BA(Hons), DipGrad (Information Design), DipGradTchg (Sec)
nch@otagogirls.school.nz

Mrs Marcelle Clements

Mrs Marcelle Clements (Outdoor Education and Physical Education Teacher)
BPhysEd, BComm, DipTchg
cl@otagogirls.school.nz

Mr Terry Curtis

Mr Terry Curtis (BOT Staff Representative, Biology and Science Teacher)
BPhEd, BSc, PGDipSci, DipTchg
cts@otagogirls.school.nz

Miss Wendy Dunn

Miss Wendy Dunn (Biology and Science Teacher, Assistant HOD Science, TIC Biology, Principal's Nominee)
BSc, DipTchg
dn@otagogirls.school.nz

Ms Rosie Joyce

Ms Rosie Joyce (Year 9 Dean, TIC Student Council, Media Studies, Geography, Tourism and Social Studies Teacher)
BA, GradDipTchg, MEdLd
jce@otagogirls.school.nz

Miss Lauren Mackay

Miss Lauren Mackay (Drama and English Teacher)
BA, LSB, GradDipTchg, PGCert(Applied Practice), RTSCA
mky@otagogirls.school.nz

Mrs Michelle Matthews

Mrs Michelle Matthews (Physical Education and Outdoor Education Teacher, Poutama Dean)
BPhysEd, DipTchg
mt@otagogirls.school.nz

Mrs Erin Mitchell

Mrs Erin Mitchell (Acting HOD Social Sciences, History and Social Studies Teacher)
B.Ed (PE), GradDipTchLrn (Sec)
eml@otagogirls.school.nz

Mrs Marisse Paterson

Mrs Marisse Paterson (HOD Health & Physical Education, Teacher of Health and Physical Education)
BPhed (Hons), GradDipTchg,
mpa@otagogirls.school.nz

Mr Eugene Shields

Mr Eugene Shields (HOD Performing and Visual Arts, Music Teacher)
BA, DipTchg, PGDip (Applied Practice)
sh@otagogirls.school.nz

Mr Mac Te Ngahue

Mr Mac Te Ngahue (Maori , Te Ao Haka and Social Studies Teacher, Wairua Pūhou Coordinator)
BA, GradDipTchg
tn@otagogirls.school.nz

Mr Duncan Trickey

Mr Duncan Trickey (TIC Sport, TIC Business Studies, Enterprise, Social Studies and Tourism Teacher)
BA (Hons)
trk@otagogirls.school.nz

Dr Zoe Williams

Dr Zoe Williams (Chemistry, Science and Mathematics Teacher)
PhD, BSc (Hons), PGDE (Sec), BSc
zol@otagogirls.school.nz

Miss Moira Young

Miss Moira Young (Year 13 Dean, Teacher of Physical Education and Health and Tourism)
BEd, DipTchg
yg@otagogirls.school.nz

Support Staff

Mrs Diane Brenssell (Teacher Aide)

Ms Ruth Evans (Teacher Aide)

Mr Peter Grimsey

Mr Peter Grimsey (Maintenance Team)

Mrs Anne Hart

Mrs Anne Hart (Teacher Aide)
DipTchg (Primary)

Ms Kate McCracken

Ms Kate McCracken (Teacher Aide)
BA

Mrs Jeanette Robinson Tromop

Mrs Jeanette Robinson Tromop (Food Technician)

Mrs Louise Smith

Mrs Louise Smith (Teacher Aide)

Miss Laurel Turnbull (Canteen Assistant)