Otago Girls' High School

Sports Honours Board

Otago Girls’ High School Olympic Representatives

1948 Ngaire Lane, Swimming
1952 Jean Stewart, Swimming, bronze medal
1952 Yvette Williams, Athletics, gold medal
1956 Jean Stewart, Swimming
1976 Allison Calder, Swimming
1988 Jan Shearer, Sailing
1992 Jenny Armstrong, Sailing
1992 Jan Shearer, Sailing, silver medal
1996 Jan Shearer, Sailing
2000 Jenny Armstrong, Sailing, gold medal (Australia)
2000 Elizabeth van Welie, Swimming
2004 Jenny Armstrong, Sailing (Australia)
2008 Suzannah Bates, Basketball
2008 Lisa Daniels, Synchronised Swimming
2008 Nina Daniels, Synchronised Swimming
2008 Nina Rillstone, Marathon

Otago Girls’ High School National Representatives

1934-1935 Marjorie Bishop, Cricket
1934-1935 Helen Miller, Cricket
1948 Ngaire Lane, Swimming
1950-1957 Jean Stewart, Swimming, Empire Games 1950 gold medal, 1954 bronze medal
1950-1956 Yvette Williams, Athletics, Empire Games 1950 gold medal, 1954 3 gold medals
1952, 1956 Lois Muir, Basketball
1953-1963 Sonia Cox, Badminton
1954, 1961 Elizabeth Butler, Cricket
1956 Sonia Cox, Tennis
1959 Heather Sime, Hockey
1960, 1963 Pamela Edmonds, Netball
1960, 1963 Lois Muir, Netball
1962-1964 Patricia Harrison, Golf
1963 Elva Simpson, Netball
1966 Wendy Fitzwilliam, Cricket
1967 Lynne McDonald, Basketball
1969 Lynne McDonald, Netball
1973-1976 Allison Calder, Swimming, Commonwealth Games 1974
1973, 1975, 1977-1979 Philippa Lunn, Hockey
1974-1975 Lynne McDonald, Netball & Basketball, England
1981-1997, 2003-2004 Jan Shearer, Sailing
1981 Carolyn Wordsworth, Swimming, World Marathon Champion
1999-2005 Elizabeth van Welie, Swimming, Commonwealth Games 2002, Silver Medal
1984-1985 Shona Gilchrist, Cricket
1989-1996 Jenny Armstrong, Sailing
1993-1994 Joanne McEwan, Volleyball
1995, 1997-2004 Shelley Stephens, Tennis
1996-2004 Shireen Crumpton, Mountain Running
1996, 2000 Linda Vagana, Netball
1997-1998 Tracey Phillips, Table Tennis
1998-2004 Jenny Armstrong, Sailing – Australia
1999-2001 Laura Ashby, Rhythmical Gymnastics
1999-2002 Shireen Crumpton, Athletics
1999-2004 Anna Thomas, Diving, Commonwealth Games 2002
2000-2008 Lisa and Nina Daniels, Synchronised Swimming, Commonwealth Games 2006, Bronze Medal
2001-2006 Shireen Crumpton, Marathon
2001 Keri McArthur, Cross Country Skiing (Great Britain)
2003 Karen Armstrong, Kayaking
2003-2005 Victoria Beck, Duathlon
2003, 2005 Jenny Park, Golf
2004 Katie de Jong, Rugby
2004-2005, 2007 Anna Frost, Mountain Running
2004 Ruth Pereira, Rugby (Samoa)
2005  Kelly Brazier, Touch Rugby
2005-2007 Claire McPherson, Volleyball
2006-2007, 2009- Suzannah Bates, Cricket
2006 Erin Greene, Mountain Biking
2006-2008 Taryn McLeod, Triathlon
2006-2008 Nina Rillstone, Marathon
2006 Nina Rillstone, Cross Country
2007-2011 Suzannah Bates, Basketball
2007 Sarah Chisnell, Mountain Running
2007 Rebecca Hayman, Wheelchair Basketball
2007-2008 Simone Hudson, Rowing
2008, 2012- Kelly Brazier, Rugby Sevens
2008-2011 Anna Thomas, Touch Rugby (Scotland)
2009- Kelly Brazier, Rugby
2010-2011 Patrice McKenzie, Basketball
2012- Victoria Nafatali, Rugby


© Otago Girls' High School 2017 | Website by Pitch Design and Core Development